Trial Manufacturing of On-Demand Journal Bearings with High Efficiency and High Pressure: Utilizing Temperature Dependency of Liquid Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Toshiharu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20211154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Yukihito  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90431519)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ジャーナル軸受 / 潤滑油 / 粘度 / 温度 / ペルティエ素子 / 熱流体潤滑 / 制御
Research Abstract
The viscosity-temperature characteristic of lubricating oils is often considered as a drawback. The objective of this study is to improve the performance of the journal bearings by inversely using the oil characteristic. The test bearing equipped with the Peltier device and the heater was built and the temperature in the bearing bush was controlled by locally cooling and heating. The temperature distributions were actively developed, so that the film pressure and the bearing eccentricity were changed. Based on both the experimental and theoretical approaches, the possibility to improve the bearing performance was shown.