Effects of bio-lubrication oil on combustion chamber deposit formation in a small two-stroke cycle engine with alcohol fuel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Naotake  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (40048830)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械要素 / トライボロジー / 内燃機関 / 代替燃料 / 2ストローク / デポジット燃焼室堆積物 / 潤滑油 / 熱機関 / 摩耗 / 2ストローク / 潤滑 / 環境対応 / 燃焼堆積物
Research Abstract
This is a study to investigate effects of bio-lubrication oil on combustion chamber deposit (CCD) formation in small two-stroke cycle engines. A separation piston divided a crown and a body, which was used to measure the weight of the accumulated CCD on the crown. There had a lot of fine pin holes on the surface of the piston crown. It was observed that the lubrication oil oriented CCD streaks were formed out from the holes downstream. The formed CCD from the operation by gasoline and methanol fuel were observed. The conversion characteristic by heating of bio-lubricating oil to deposit was investigated.