Development of high-functional photocatalytic film using nano/micro double ploughing texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Jun  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (40292479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHOU Libo  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90235705)
ONUKI Teppei  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70400447)
OJIMA Hirotaka  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (90375361)
YAMAMOTO Takeyuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 技術職員 (40396594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords掘起し / 引っかき / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / 陽極酸化 / 振動
Research Abstract
In the present study, mechanically stronger and higher functional photocatalytic film was developed with a help of surface micro-ploughing texture. In its fabrication, a pure titanium plate was scratched by a sharply pointed triangular diamond tip vibrated in the scratching depth direction at several mm in amplitude prior to the anodic-oxidation. As a result, it was found that the microtextured titanium dioxide film had a larger real surface area, which is advantageous to activate the photocatalytic reaction. And it was also clarified that the wettability, which is one of the photocatalytic functions, of the microtextured titanium dioxide film was superior to that of the mirror finished one.