| Project/Area Number |
22560135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
| Research Institution | Meiji University (2012) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINODA Junichi 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (60266880)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAVCHENKO Maria 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (40599304)
DHIAGO Ruise.arieru 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究員 (20467020)
OLGA Egorova 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (40420301)
胡 亜波 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (30531305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | リバースエンジニアリング / 特徴線 / NURBS 曲面 / CAD / CAE / 四面体メッシュ / T スプライン / セグメンテーション / NURBS曲面 / CAD / CAE / Tスプライン |
| Research Abstract |
As the fundamental techniques in the reverse engineering, we developed the segmentation techniques such as the one with platonic solids, and the one identifying the analytic surfaces for example, conics and spheres, and thus segmenting the remaining free-form surfaces, based on the feature lines. We concluded that the line-based method is the best among them. We also enhanced the combination algorithm of T-splines. Moreover we developed the technique to accelerate the segmentation algorithm.