Development of Servo System using A Rotational/Linear 2 DOF Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasukazu  横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30262405)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能機械要素 / メカトロニクス / モータ / センサ / サーボ機構
Research Abstract
A rotational/linear 2 degrees-of-freedom switched reluctance motor, 2DOF-SRM, has been developed for the purpose of independent control of rotational and linear actuations by one actuator. This research developed a non-contact and built-in sensor which detected both the angular and linear positions of the output shaft of the motor. Using the 2DOF-SRM and built-in sensor, the servomechanism independently providing each rotational and linear motion by the one actuator was realized.