Tribological characterization and development of coefficient friction in high surface area expansion ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
AIDA Tetsuo  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (20283062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面積拡大 / 熱間 / 熱間加工 / 摩擦係数 / トライボテスト / 硬質被膜 / 潤滑剤 / トライボ特性 / 表面積拡大化 / 表面積拡大比
Research Abstract
A new, simulative test of friction and lubrication in cold forging is developed by the authors. The test is based on a backward can extrusion process in which the workpiece rotates relatively to the conical punch. An analytical model is presented determining the friction stress from the measured torque during testing combined with an analysis of the sliding velocity distribution along the punch nose. The latter is determined by FE analysis of the test. Results show friction stress for unalloyed low C-steel provided with different types of lubricants, i.e. phosphate coating plus soap, phosphate coating plus MoS2 and single bathe lubrication with PULS and aluminum provided with 6 different lubricants. The new test is so severe, that it is possible to break down the best lubrication systems for cold forging of steel and aluminum.