Development and Application of On-site X-ray Stress Measurement Device Contributing to Safety in Railway Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Toshihiko  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (40251912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレール / 残留応 / 集合組織 / 疲労 / X線 / 回折 / 転動 / 接触応力 / 鉄道レール / X線回折法 / X線応力測定 / 残留応力 / 鉄道 / き裂 / 転がり / 回折環 / 車輪 / 転動接触疲労 / CCD / オンサイト
Research Abstract
This research aimed at realization of a safe railroad. Since simultaneously with the information on a crystalline lattice, X-ray diffraction method can also enables us to evaluate residual stress, this research paid its attention to the X-ray diffraction method. The purpose of this research is to develop newly the compact apparatus for determining residual stress which can be used on-site. The other purposeof this research is to investe the actual condition of the damage in rails in service.As a result, it was found that the Debye ring from a rail was measurable in about 2 minutes by back reflection. It was also found that it became possible to observe visually a part of texture structure state developed in a rail by a plastic flow. Simultaneously, evaluation of residual stress was obtained from the Debye ring too.