Characteristics of lubricant pick-up due to breakage of liquid meniscus bridge
Project/Area Number |
22560143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUI Shigehisa 鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40273883)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | トライボロジー / 情報マイクロ/ナノシステム / 情報精密機器 / ナノテクノロジー / 磁気ディスク装置 / 表面間相互作用 / メニスカス |
Research Abstract |
Characteristics of lubricant pick-up due to breakage of liquid meniscus bridge have been clarified theoretically and experimentally. An apparatus that the researchers developed was used in the experiments and a theory that the researchers proposed was verified using the experimental data. Finally, we could obtain basic knowledge and data with respect to the lubricant pick-up.