HIGH-PERFORMANCE NEAR-DRY MACHINING BY TRIBOLOGICAL BEHAVIOR INVESTIGATION OF OXYGEN-INCLUDING COMPOUNDS AND ATMOSPHERE CONTROL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Toshiaki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00294736)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境対応 / トライボロジー / ニアドライ加工 / MQL加工 / 含酸素化合物 / エコマシニング / 切削加工 / 潤滑剤 / MQL加工
Research Abstract
Regarding high-performance near-dry machining which can considerably decrease the amount of cutting fluids and is therefore environmentally friendly, this study found out the tribological behavior of oxygen-including compounds such as esters, alcohols and acids used as a cutting lubricant. Further, the investigator developed an optimal near-dry system mounting a minimal quantity lubrication (MQL) mist generator with a humidifier for machining of aluminum alloys and provided the possibility that a hybrid mist supply method could be a suitable and flexible near-dry system for machining of difficult-to-cut materials such as stainless steels and titanium alloys.