DevelopmentofHeat-Resistant Hard CarbonFilmsUtilizedFor Tribological Usages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shuichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60220886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 耐熱性 / ナノコンポジット / 微細構造 / DLC 膜 / 三次元イオン注入処理 / ナノ材料 / 材料加工・処理 / DLC / 三次元イオン注入 / 表面・界面物性 / コーティング / 耐摩耗性
Research Abstract
In this study , the silicon- and oxygen- doped, and the silicon- andnitrogen- doped diamond-like carbon (Si-O-DLC and Si-N-DLC) films are chosen to takeinto account the thermal stability and Tribological performance compared with pure DLC.The results indicate that Si-N-DLC films present the better thermal stability due to thepresence of Si-O network in the films. Furthermore, Si-O-DLC and Si-N-DLC films exhibitthe excellent Tribological performance. It can be concluded that Si-O-DLC and Si-N-DLCfilms can improve the thermal stability and Tribological performance.