Enhancement of angular dynamic stiffness utilizing optimum layout and development of thin type spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Masayuki  東海大学, 工学部・機械工学科, 准教授 (40407995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Hiromu  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (40130877)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械力学 / 機械要素 / 設計工学 / 最適設計 / 情報機器
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to provide a design guideline for a thin type spindles for information related equipments using the enhancement of angular dynamicstiffness on fluid film bearings. In addition, establishment of experimental method of the angular dynamic stiffness was investigated. The spindles used in information related equipments such as Hard Disk Drives are required to become thinner with thinning the information related devices. Consequently, enhancement of angular dynamic stiffness of the fluid film bearings is important problem should be solved in order to obtain high rotational accuracy. In this study, we develop the optimization method to lay out the bearings in a limited space and carried out the optimum design combined with journal bearing and thrust bearing. As a result, it was found that enhancing the angular stiffness of the thrust bearing is important in case of thin type spindles. In addition, from the result of experiment by using the established experimental method, it was found that the vibration caused by gyroscopic effect is significant.