A Study for the improvements of reliability and energy efficiency of electrical contacts by metal-containing diamond-like carbon coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kosuke  日本大学, 工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (40420004)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薄膜 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / DLC / トライボロジー / 機械要素 / 設計工学 / 炭素系材料 / 電気自動車
Research Abstract
Properties of metal-containing DLCs were characterized, and the importance of mechanical properties and chemical stability of the metal species was shown. For tribo-systems to be operated in air, copper was suitable as the metal species. For those in vacuum, the possibility of Me-DLC was also shown. New findings on the selection of metal species and mating materials and the range of effective load that helps tribo-system design were obtained.