Project/Area Number |
22560151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 懸架装置 / コロイダルダンパー / 単純化 / コンパクト化 / 軽量化 / エコ化 / 機械要素の最適設計 / 車両の乗心地 / 機械要素・トライボロジー / 懸架装置(サスペンション部) / ナノダンピング / 単純化・コンパクト化・軽量化 / 最適設計 / 生態学化(エコ化) / 自動車の快適性(乗心地) / 生態学化(エコ化) / 自動車の快適性(乗心地) |
Research Abstract |
In this work structural simplification, compact, light and ecological design of a vehicle suspension is achieved by using a colloidal damper with a dual function of absorber and compression helical spring. Concretely, the classical suspension, consisted of an oil damper connected in parallel with a compression helical spring, is replaced by a colloidal suspension, in which case the spring and the oil are unnecessary. Thus, the oil is replaced by an ecological colloid consisted of water and hydrophobized porous silica gel (particles of artificial sand). In the same time, it is possible to achieve a simpler, lighter and compact design for both the internal and external structure of the vehicle suspension.