Tribo-metallurgical properties and application of friction-induced surface layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirotaka  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30311020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUMARU Naoki  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90158006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / トライボロジー / 摩擦表層 / 微細組織 / トライボメタラジー / 耐摩耗性 / ナノ結晶化 / 材料移着 / 摩擦 / 微細組織表面膜 / ピンオンディスク
Research Abstract
Tribo-metallurgical properties of friction-induced surface layers were studied in order to develop anti-wear surface layers. Sliding friction tests of pin-on-disc type were carried out for carbon steel, pure iron and pure copper, and the microstructure and hardness near the sliding surfaces were investigated in detail. It was found that friction-induced layers with ultra-fine structures were produced on the pin and disc surfaces. Nanocrystalline structure and submicron size grains were identified for carbon steel. The friction-induced layers which were produced at a high sliding speed on a steel pin showed good wear resistance, suggesting that phase transformation by friction heating is associated with the ultra-fine structure production.