Development of Super-Smooth Sliding Pins Processed with Gas Cluster Ion Beam for Pin-on-Disk Tests of Nanometer-Thick Liquid Lubricant Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所 (2012)
Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Yasunaga  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10200065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Hedong  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80345925)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ナノトライボロジー / 精密計測 / 記憶装置 / 超精密計測 / 表面・界面物性 / GCIB加工 / 薄膜潤滑 / 摩擦試験機 / 磁気ディスク / 摺動子
Research Abstract
To evaluate the friction characteristics of monolayer liquid lubricant (molecularly thin lubricant film), the surface of sliding pins were super-smoothened with the gas cluster ion beam (GCIB) processing to have a surface roughness less than the lubricant thickness, and a novel sliding pin assembly comprised of a sliding pin, a suspension and a double-leaf parallel spring (deflection sensor) was developed which had an advantage of suppressed friction-induced vibration. In addition, friction tests were performed for nanometer thick lubricant films coated on the magnetic disk surface, which showed good availability of the newly develop sliding pin assembly for evaluating the friction characteristic of molecularly thin lubricant films.