Analysis and modeling of hybrid turbulence equation based on temporal filtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMBA Fujihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20251473)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOI Nobumitsu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50272513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流モデル / RANS / LES / ハイブリッドモデル
Research Abstract
Analysis of the velocity equation in turbulent channel flow was made using spatial filtering. It was shown that the extra term due to the non-commutivity plays an important role in the stress fluctuation and the turbulent energy budget near the interface between the RANS and LES regions. A new length scale was introduced using the time integral to derive theoretically the transport equations for the eddy diffusivity and the eddy viscosity. The Reynolds stress, the eddy viscosity, and the new length scale were shown to be closely related to each other via the production term of each transport equation.