Development of a Specialized Numerical Method for Fluid Motion inRegion with Large Aspect Ratio and Application for Disaster Preparedness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tetuya  お茶の水女子大学, 理事(副学長) (40143383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yuko  お茶の水女子大学, 情報基盤センター, 講師 (60365070)
KUWANA Anna  お茶の水女子大学, シミュレーション科学教育研究センター, 助教 (00624628)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 流体 / シミュレーション工学 / 自然災害 / 防災
Research Abstract
Calculation for fluid motion precisely in regions of very large aspect ratio such as river, tunnel or pipe without much computational costs is not easy. A new numerical method that is suitable for the calculation of incompressible flow in such region is developed. The idea of the method is that the original flow is expressed as sum of the "main flow" and the variation from the main flow. In this study, this new method is extended for the calculations of 3-dimensional flows with heat and thermal convection, and those of the flow with free surface.