Similarity of Flow in Pump Sump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Jun  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40251756)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体機械 / 吸込水槽 / 相似則 / 吸込渦 / フルード数 / レイノルズ数 / 水中渦 / 吸込過
Research Abstract
To study the similarity law in the flow of pump sump, especially on the critical submergence for both air entraining vortex and submerged vortex, three model pump sumps are constructed with geometrical similarity. Changing the flow rate and water height, the condition when sump vortex occurs is studied in each model. On the air entraining vortex, there are two critical lines of submergence, one is in proportional to the flow rate or velocity at bell inlet, the other is almost independent from flow rate. The former may be the effect of Froude number, but the later is not clear. On the submerged vortex, the line is not clear in the smallest model. Comparing the coefficients of above lines, the kinetic similarity is got at the same velocity condition, not Froude number similarity or Reynolds number similarity.