Study on noise reduction scheme in the Monte Carlo simulation forBoltzmann equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10251753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 希薄気体流れ / ボルツマン方程式 / モンテカルロ解析 / ノイズ低減 / 分子気体力学 / 希薄萍気体流れ
Research Abstract
A noise reduction scheme based on the Markov statistical process was introduced to the direct simulation Monte Carlo method, and then applied to the two dimensional Couette flow and cavity flow in the low speed and low Knudsen number rarefied gas fields. It was confirmed that the noise reduction scheme was reduced the statistical errors faster than those of DSMC simulation. However small discrepancies were observed in the profiles of the flow structures such as velocity and temperature distributions between the noise reduction scheme and DSMC method.