Project/Area Number |
22560160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Shigeo 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (70272953)
KOMATSU Nobuyoshi 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (20436827)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 噴流 / 円形ノズル / 平面ノズル / 同軸ノズル / 乱流混合 / 流れの制御 / 流体計測 / 数値シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The present paper describes the flow characteristics of plane and round air jets with deflectors. The divergent or convergent deflector was installed symmetrically inside of the nozzle. The effects of the deflection angle and length of deflectors on the mean and fluctuating velocities, and the velocity ratio of the inner jet to outer jet at the nozzle exit were examined by the hot-wire measurement, flow visualization and numerical simulation. In the case of the jets with the divergent deflector, the outer jet was accelerated and the inner jet was decelerated. The spread of jet with the divergent deflector increased in the near field of the jet. In the case of the jets with convergent deflectors, the outer jet was decelerated and the inner jet was accelerated. The spreads of jet with the convergent deflector was smaller than the other jet. We found the relation between the velocity ratio of the nozzle exit and the area ratio of the entrance to exit cross section of divergent or convergent deflectors.