Development investigation of a new one-equation-type coherent structure subgrid-scale model for compressible turbulent flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masayoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90293604)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流 / 圧縮性流れ / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / サブグリッドスケールモデル / 直接数値計算 / 乱流統計理論 / 圧縮性乱流 / 2スケール直接相関近似理論 / サブグリッドモデル / 乱流統計理論解析
Research Abstract
In the present study, a new one-equation-type coherent structure subgrid-scale model for compressible turbulent flows, which is needed on the large eddy simulation, was proposed. For the purpose of verifying the prediction ability by means of the present model, we calculated the direct numerical simulations for the turbulent compressible channel flows with the isothermal walls, those with the adiabatic wall, and the turbulent compressible flows through the square duct constituted by the four isothermal wall, and performed a priori and a posterior tests for the present model. From results of the above tests, we suggested that the present model can reproduce the DNS databases.