Entrainment and transport of air bubbles by vortex ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Tomomi  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (90193911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords渦輪 / 混相流 / 気泡 / 気液二相流 / 気泡プルーム / 可視化 / 数値解析
Research Abstract
The entrainment and transport of air bubbles by a vortex ring are experimentally investigated. A vortex ring launcher, composed of a cylinder and a piston, is mounted on the bottom of a water tank. The cylinder diameter D0 and the piston stroke L0 are 42.5 mm and 100 mm respectively. The launched vortex ring, of which circulation is less than 20000, is of a laminar type. Air bubbles are injected from a needle, which is attached on the cylinder surface, into the vortex ring. The mean bubble diameter is 3.2 mm. The bubble motions relative to the vortex ring are found to be classified according to the strength of the vortex ring and the bubble flow rate. When the strength of the vortex ring is low, the bubbles are less affected by the vortex ring. With increasing the strength, the bubbles are favorably entrained into the vortex ring. The entrained bubbles distribute around the center of the vortex core. They are transported by the vortex ring when the strength of the vortex ring is large. The entrained bubbles hardly change the convection of the vortex ring. The radius of the vortex ring becomes larger at the position where a number of bubbles are entrained.