Development of Fluid-Oscillation Coupled Analysis tool for Design ofWind Turbines in the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yutaka  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20198732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hiroki  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体機械 / 風車 / 振動 / 連成解析 / 乱流 / 疲労負荷 / 数値解析 / 翼振動 / 風力発電 / 水平軸風車 / 流体振動連成解析 / 屋外実験 / 流入風速推定 / 流体-振動連成解析 / 風況精査
Research Abstract
The typical size of the horizontal axis wind turbines is increasing in these decades, which brings about the closed values of the eigen frequencies of the turbine structures and the rotor rotation frequencies. It may lead to the resonance occurrence as well as the decrease of the turbine life time due to the increased amplitudes of the turbine oscillation. In the present study, we have developed a “fluid-oscillation coupled analysis model” which can be a design tool for the large wind turbines. We also examined the effects of the blade oscillation and the turbulence characteristics of the inflow wind on the fatigue loads of the wind turbine.