Investigation of Street Canyon Phenomena in Large-Scale Turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKISHITA Nobumasa  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70283489)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流 / せん断流 / 渦 / 熱・運動量輸送 / 風環境 / ビル風 / 大気拡散 / 風洞実験
Research Abstract
Wind tunnel experiments of wind structure around buildings located along a heated street and cooling phenomena of the street were conducted by using atmospheric wind tunnels. The experimental parameters were a street width, the height and the arrangement of the buildings, the turbulent intensity of a cross flow. The smoke wire method for flow visualizations and a thermal camera for the thermal measurements of the street surface were employed.
(1) Main flows which affect on the cooling of the street were (a) separated flows from the roof of upstream -side buildings, (b) flows between buildings located side by side, (c) circulation flows behind upstream-side buildings or in front of downstream-side buildings, (d) wake behind upstream-side buildings by turbulent motions.
(2)By turbulent motions, the temperature distributions of the street were more uniform in the large-scale turbulence than in the grid turbulence.
(3)In the case of downstream-side buildings which are taller than upstream-side buildings, the streetsurface around front of the downstream-side buildings was remarkably cooled by stable circular flows in front of down-side buildings.
(4) Street temperature was more uniform on the narrow street than on the wide street.
(5) The database was built up for urban planning.