Measurements of Turbulence Kinetic Energy Budget in Turbulent Bubbly Flows using Photobleaching Molecular Tagging Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Shigeo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10252793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Akio  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流 / 分子タグ法 / 気泡流 / 分子タグ
Research Abstract
Understanding turbulence kinetic energy (TKE) budget in gas-liquid two-phase bubbly flows is indispensable to develop and improve turbulence models for the bubbly flows. Simultaneous measurement of velocity and velocitygradients with a spatial resolution smaller than the Kolmogorov scale is required to evaluate the TKE budget experimentally. We therefore improved a molecular tagging velocimetry based on photobleaching reaction (PB-MTV) to accurately evaluate TKE budget. We measured TKE budget in a turbulent water flow and bubbly flows in a square duct by using the PB-MTV to examine effects of bubbles on TKE budget. The experimental results will contribute to improve a numerical simulation method for turbulent bubbly flows.