Three dimensional observation and modeling of microorganism motion near a surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomonobu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00260654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Tonau  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80452548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物運動 / 流体工学 / 3次元観察 / 数値解析 / 3次元観察 / 表面近傍 / 細菌運動 / 座標取得 / 2方向同時観察 / 蛍光観察 / べん毛
Research Abstract
Swimming motion of microorganisms near a surface has close connection with the environment of lakes, marshes, oceans, or in vivo, in conjunction with the biofilm formation. The objective of this study is to make a model describing bacterial motion near a surface; approaching the surface and accumulation on the surface. We have performed bidirectional simultaneous microscopy using two synchronized high-speed cameras, and obtained simultaneously the position and posture of a bacterial cell near a surface. We have developed component technologies such as automatic measurement by the image processing, the automatic control of the microscope stage to shorten data acquisition time.