Study of vortex structure in high number density spray based onturbulence correlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Hironobu  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30160154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords混相流 / 液体微粒化 / 燃料噴霧 / 液滴速度 / 液滴サイズ / ウエーバー数 / レーザー2焦点流速計 / 液滴分裂モデル / 相対速度
Research Abstract
A laser 2-focus velocimeter (L2F) was used for measurements of velocity and size of droplets in diesel sprays injected intermittently into the atmosphere from aninjector with an orifice of 0.113mm in diameter. The rail pressure was set at 80MPa, and the solenoid energizing time was set at 3.0ms. Three measurement positions were located on the plane 6, 9 and 12 mm from the nozzle exit. The integral scale of turbulence in velocity, the one in size and the one in data rate were evaluated by correlation based slotting technique. The integral scale of turbulence in velocity is larger than the one in size and data rate. Every scale increases with the distance of droplet flight.Phase Doppler technique was used for the measurements of the velocity, size and flight angle of droplets in diesel sprays injected intermittently into the atmosphere from an injector. In the vicinity of the spray axis, droplets have the components of radially outward velocity in addition to that of the spray axis direction velocity. And the velocity components of spray axis direction decreased with the radius. It is understood that the trajectory of the spray observed diagonally backward come ftom the difference in velocities near the spray axis. Droplets which move inward from the periphery of the spray change their directions of velocity vector from the radially inward to the spray axis. A combination of the droplet movements which were mentioned above is considered to make up a vortex.