Hydrodynamical explanation on microscopic morphology and locomotive functions of the micro-organisms in the extreme circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Seiichi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90006198)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 昆虫飛行 / 遊泳 / 跳躍 / 生物機能 / 運動機構 / マイクロメカニズム / マイクロ磁性流体アクチェータ / 微小生物 / 運動機能 / トビムシ / 高周波数流体駆動 / 植物流体力学 / 磁性流体マイクロ機器 / 低レイノルズ数流れ / 生物流体力学 / バイオメカニクス / バイオミメティクス / ミクロ流体工学 / 微小生物遊泳 / 飛行昆虫 / 磁性流体 / 微小振動応用 / マイクロ流体工学
Research Abstract
Analyses related to the microscopic morphology and locomotive functions of the micro-organisms were conducted from the view point of fluid mechanics. The flight characteristics and microscopic structural water repellency of some fly wings were revealed. The mechanism and performance of sudden swimming in small aquatic creatures was revealed. The jumping analysis of the globular springtail was conducted using high-speed camera system, and the micro jumping mechanism and some micro magnetic fluid actuators were produced based on the kinematic analysis on insects. The driving characteristics of micro mechanisms were also revealed.