Temperature and velocity measurement on unsteady high-Reynolds number flow by using laser-induced thermal acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAKI Toshiharu  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80433910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi  東北大学, 名誉教授 (40006193)
SAITO Tsutomu  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00302224)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体計測 / レーザ誘起熱音響波 / レーザ誘起格子 / 非定常温度場 / レーザ応用計測 / 衝撃波誘起温度 / 衝撃波 / 温度計測 / 高レイノルズ数流れ / 非定常格子 / 電歪効果
Research Abstract
The author has developed a laser-applied measurement technique based on laser-induced thermal acoustics (LITA) for short-time and unsteady temperature history with micro-second-order time resolution. The author developed an experimental apparatus to reveal temperature history caused by planer shock with shock tube. The measurement technique has successfully revealed temperature history caused by shock waves, with accuracy of 10% (at maximum). The developed measurement technique would be utilized to reveal, the temperature profile of flow field around aerospace craft at supersonic speeds, which the thermometer with micro-second-order response time is required to measure.