JET DIFFUSION CONTROL USING A PLASMA ACTUATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Motoaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70204998)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流 / 噴流 / プラズマ / 拡散制御 / 噴流制御 / DBDプラザマアクチュエータ / 噴流拡散 / DBDプラズマアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Jet diffusion control was performed by giving induced flow of dielectric barrier discharge to the jet exit. Centripetal type and coaxial type were used as the electrode. The following findings were obtained. The centripetal type electrode, Increase of the voltage enhances the flow contraction effect, and Increase of the frequency expands the diffusion effect. The coaxial type electrode, it is possible diffusion effect is enhanced by the instability is enhanced, collapse and the formation of vortex rings occurs early and to shorten the diffusion jet.