Establishment of CFD method for the hydrodynamic design of high-speed cavitating water jet nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
PENG Guoyi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90295527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Seiji  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (80154293)
FUJIKAWA Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 名誉教授 (70111937)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気液混相流 / ウォータージェット / キャビテーション / 数値シミュレーション / 可視化計測 / 流体工学 / 混相流 / 流れの可視化 / 数理工学
Research Abstract
This work has been performed on purpose to establish a practical CFD method for the numerical simulation of high-speed submerged water jets as well as the hydrodynamic design of jet nozzles. The main results can be summarized as follows: (1) A compressible mixture flow method based a simplified estimation of bubble cavitation is established. (2) A modification on the eddy viscosity of cavitating flow is proposed considering the effect of bubble expanding and contracting. (3) Numerical simulation of turbulent activating jets issuing form submerged orifice nozzle were carried out and the reliability of present method has been verified experimentally. (4) A new sheathed orifice nozzle is developed and its property has been evaluated via visualization experiment.