Technological application for sophisticated device with use of intelligent functional fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80191237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUUCHI Shigemitsu  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (00347204)
山田 昇  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321976)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Noboru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90321976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 機能・知能性流体 / 非ニュートン流 / 混相流 / MHD発電 / 感温性磁性流体 / 熱伝達特性 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 非ニュートン流体 / 感温性磁流体 / Lattice Boltzmann Method / 固液二相流 / GPU
Research Abstract
In this study, our aim is to create high-performance industrial machines utilizing “Intelligent” and “Functional” fluids such as magnetic fluids. For this aim, we have done basic and applied studies : measurement devices for multi-phase flow using electromagnetic induction method, a novel MHD device and natural convection of magnetic fluids in porous media. In the research of measurement for multi-phase flow, the measurement of not only void fraction and bubble velocity but also concentarion of solid-phase and volume of solid particle could be achieved. In the study of MHD power generator, the present generator demonstrates the maximum output electric power of 3.6 mW by changing in width of flow channel. In the study of natural convection in porous media, the experimental and numerical results show that heat transfer characteristic of the magnetic fluid is enhanced when the magnetic field is applied to the magnetic fluid.