3D-PTV Measurement of Bubbly Flows in a Micro-channel Using X-ray Stereo-Imaging Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tomomasa  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70029536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yasufumi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90330175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords混相流 / X線PIV / マイクロチャンネル / 気液混相流 / 分散気泡流 / ステレオX線 / 放射光X線 / ステレオ撮影 / マイクロチューブ / 気液二相流 / 放射光X線 / ステレオPTV / マイクロバブル / インラインホログラフィ / 3次元計測 / ラウエクリスタル
Research Abstract
Multiphase flows in a micro-channel have been interested with relation to application of heat transfer, chemical reaction and mixing. In the case of gas-liquid multiphase flow, most researches are associated with slug flows. And study on dispersed bubble flow is scarcely found. Experimental study of the micro-scale flows is not easy, and 3D measurement of such flows is further difficult. In this study, in order to investigate such flows, a new experimental technique has been developed and applied to the micro-scale bubbly flows.