Astudy on concentration measurement of diffusion matter andconstruction of diffusion model by visualization of area of a meandering Plume.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Atsushi  釧路工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60290673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKISHITA Nobumasa  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70283489)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKITA Hideharu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40135413)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流拡散 / 蛇行プルーム / 風洞実験 / 可視化画像計測 / 大気拡散 / 粒子拡散 / 可視化計測 / 大気乱流拡散 / 大気汚染
Research Abstract
The characteristics of turbulent particle diffUsion were investigatedin atmospheric like turbulence generated by an active turbulence generator installed to inasmall wind tunnel. Turbulent diffusion was estimated by extracting the brightness valuefrom alarge number of instantaneous visualization image, and are statistical processing.Contribution of relative diffusion and meandering diffusion in total diffUsion is obtained forturbulent Reynolds number that index on scale of turbulent field. And those diffusionparameters were reasonable agreement with Lee&Stone's model