Development of GPS Float System with the Water Depth Constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  熊本高等専門学校, 機械知能システム工学科, 教授 (90124156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Hiroki  熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 教授 (70249887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIKUBO Yuji  熊本高等専門学校, 建築社会デザイン工学科, 准教授 (90332105)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋保全 / 流体工学 / 衛星測位 / 衛生測位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An observation of the tide is an effective method to investigate environments of the sea. We can know speeds and direction of tide to measure a position of drifting objects floated on the water. The drifting small buoy system with various sensors and a GPS receiver has been developed for a purpose of observing the tide of an inland sea. We explained the result observed the tide current of Yatsushiro Sea using the buoy system. The densities of fresh water and salt water differ near the mouth of a river. The flow velocity of a shallow point and a deep point differ. Thus, for observation of all range depth, we made a float which can adjust own buoyancy. The float can keep the optical depth. We utilize the float, and we can know the tidal current at hoping depth in the sea.