Mechanism of Critical Heat Flux Enhancement due to Improvement ofSurface Wettability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Hiroto  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00142696)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 濡れ性 / ナノ流体 / マクロ液膜 / 実験 / 発泡点密度 / プール沸騰 / 触針法
Research Abstract
This study investigated the saturated pool boiling of water on a 12mm diameter horizontal heating surface coated with TiO2 nanoparticles under atmospheric pressure. The CHF for the TiO2 coated surface increased up to about 2 times the CHF for the uncoated (plain) surface. Liquid-vapor behaviors close to the heating surface were measured using a conductance probe, and the thickness of the macrolayer formed beneath large vapor masses was determined by analyzing the probe signals. It was found that the macrolayers formed on the TiO2 coated surface are thicker than those on the uncoated surface, and this is likely to be one of the causes of the CHF enhancement with the TiO2 coated heating surface.