Utilization of a biomass fuel derived from algae as jet fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
FURUHATA Tomohiko  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80261585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masataka  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80112176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / 燃焼 / エネルギー全般 / 環境技術 / 熱工学 / 藻類由来バイオマス燃料 / ジェット燃料 / 蒸発特性 / デポジット / 脂肪酸 / 不飽和度 / エステル化
Research Abstract
To obtain data about utilization of a biomass fuel derived from algae as jet fuel, a evaporation test using a hot surface and spray combustion experiment of test fuel were carried out. As the results of the evaporation test, it was clear that the evaporation rate of a jet fuel to which linoleic acid was added was decreased and the deposit mass formed from it was increased compared with pure jet fuel. Linoleic acid is the fatty acid which is contained most in the biomass fuel derived from algae. When a jet fuel to which linoleic acid methyl ester was added was tested, on the other hand, the deposit mass was greatly decreased. As the results of the spray combustion experiment, the composition of the exhaust gas from combustion of kerosene to which a vegetable oil was added was very close to that from pure kerosene combustion. However, the PM mass exhausted from combustion of vegetable oil added kerosene was decreased to 70% of that from pure kerosene combustion.