Assessment of Surgical Rhinoplastic Intervention using Voxel-based Thermo-fluid Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gaku  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20292667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体熱工学 / 熱・物質移動 / 鼻腔内流れ / 上気道 / ボクセルモデリング / シミュレーション / 可視化 / 粒子画像流速測定法(PIV) / 生物流体力学 / 粒子画像流凍測定法(PIV) / 粒子画像流速測定法(PIV)
Research Abstract
This work describes a new approach to provide detailedquantification of the impact of surgical intervention on bilateral nasal airflow usingvoxel-based thermo-fluid simulation. CT and MRI scans were used to reconstruct 3Dvirtual models of both the pre- and post-operative nasal airways, respectively, of a patientwho presented with a deviated septum. Voxel-based simulations were applied to enable thecharacteristics of inspiratory nasal airflow to be compared between the pre- andpost-operative models. The results showed that the use of such modeling techniques isapplicable to the predictive assessment of surgical interventions.