Effect of lubricating oil on flow boiling heat transfer of low GWPrefrigerant R-1234yf in a horizontal small-diameter tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Shizuo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60170502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIHARA Eiji  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00156613)
DAN Chaobin  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30401227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低GWP冷媒 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 冷凍機油 / 流動様式
Research Abstract
The effects of lubricant oil on flow boiling heat transfer of low GWP refrigerant HFO-1234yf in small-diameter tubes with inner diameter of 2 and 4 mm were experimentally investigated. Experimental results showed that with increasing oil mass fraction, the local heat transfer coefficient increased at lower vapor quality due to intensified foaming phenomena. However, the heat transfer coefficient decreases monotonically with oil mass fraction in high quality region. The forming phenomena and flow patterns at different mass flux and heat flux were illustrated by the visual observation. With increasing oil mass fraction, pressure drop was larger from 1.7 to 4.8 times than that for oil free.