Non-equilibrium of disk-type flow contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Osakabe  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (00204173)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨界流 / 二相流 / 熱的非平衡 / 絞り機構 / 安全弁
Research Abstract
The safety or relief valves to depressurize the pressure vessel are recognized as the most important safety devices for boiler and nuclear facilities. The discharging flow is usually restricted with the minimum flow area between disk and seat. The flow rate is significantly affected with the vena contraction at minimum flow area, the delay of expansion and the non-equilibrium. The simple disk-type flow contraction was fabricated to measure the discharging flow rate at different valve lifts, disk materials and seat configurations. A lot of knowledge such as the significant non-equilibrium was obtained from the comparison of the experimental results with the flow model.