DNS and Stochastic Modeling of Solid-Fluid Two Phase Flow and Heat Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Koji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUMI Takatsune  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20143753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱輸送 / 乱流 / 二相流 / DNS / 確率的数理モデル
Research Abstract
This study performed the direct numerical simulations of solid-fluid two phase flow, and developed the stochastic model of the dispersed turbulence and the related heat transfer. The direct numerical simulation was made by the Fourier spectral method to the volume-weighted solid and fluid mean velocity. The two-phase heat transfer modeling was developed based on the random walk model to the diffusion and the two-body collision model to the mixing.