Developmentof high performance oilseparator for improvement of heat exchanger efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Mitsuhiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70199222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Tadashi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60126787)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords冷凍空調工学 / 冷凍サイクル / 圧縮機 / 冷凍機油 / 油分離 / 熱交換器 / 油分離器 / クーロン力 / コロナ放電 / 誘導帯電 / 地球温暖化 / 省エネルギー / 油循環率 / クーロンカ
Research Abstract
This study examined feasibility of an oil separation by Coulomb force with electric charge of oil mist in order to decrease an oil delivery from a refrigerant compressor. In the refrigerant atmosphere, although an inception voltage of Corona discharge increases with pressure, the oil droplet can be charged by the Corona discharge and separated by the Coulomb force. When an induction charge is applied to charge the droplet, it can be separated at lower voltage. It is observed that oil having large polarity such as PAG oil deforms by polarization in the electric field.