Development of "Fluid Temperature Scanner" (Adaptive Response Compensation and Image Motion Measurement of In-Line Fine-Wire-Thermocouple Probe)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masato  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80163335)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords温度計測 / センサ / 流体温度 / 可視化計測 / 適応応答補償 / 細線熱電対 / 応答遅れ / 時定数
Research Abstract
A novel measurement technique for visualizing the spatial temperature distribution of a non-isothermal gas flow has been developed. By tracking the movement path of a specifically-developed multi-sensor temperature probe using a commercially-available high-speed CCD camera, we can measure quantitatively a two-dimensional temperature profile and project it to the measurement object image obtained by the CCD camera. The key technique is an adaptive response-compensation scheme based on a "two-thermocouple probe technique," by which the response lag of the temperature sensors can be adequately compensated; hence the temperature profile can be reconstructed accurately. As an example, we have demonstrated that the temperature field of the hot-air jet ejected from a hair dryer can be visualized readily and quantitatively. The results show the effectiveness and usefulness of the proposed visualization technique.