Development of safe hydrogen combustion technology and investigation of its combustion characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NODA Susumu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60124054)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃焼 / 熱工学 / 燃焼工学 / 水素 / 燃焼器 / 水素燃焼 / 旋回流噴流火災 / 乱流燃焼 / モデリング / 旋回流噴流火炎
Research Abstract
In this study, we had developed a new safe small hydrogen combustor, called the cyclone jet combustor, which consists of a jet diffusion flame stabilized by a swirl pilot flame. Hydrogen flames are safely stabilized by the cyclone jet combustor over the blowout condition of jet flame. There exists the minimum temperature region between the jet flame and the middle flame, which affects the flame stabilization. The removal of the minimum temperature region is essential for the expansion of the stable condition. Thus, the annular air jet nozzle was replaced with a multi-port air nozzle. Thereby, the minimum temperature region was completely removed to expand the stable condition extremely.