Study on Critical Heat Flux Mechanism of Subcooled Water Flow Boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATA Koichi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (60115912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沸騰限界熱流束 / 強制対流 / 限界熱流束 / 円管 / サブクール水 / 限界熱流束発生機構 / 流量急減 / 限界熱流束表示式 / 乱流熱伝達 / 核沸騰熱伝達 / スワール流れ / 捻りテープ / テープツイスト比 / SUS304円管発熱体 / CHF表示式
Research Abstract
The steady-state critical heat fluxes (CHFs) in a short SUS304-tube with twisted-tape insert are systematically measured. The SUS304 test tube of inner diameter=6 mm, heated length=59.5 mm, effective length=49.1 mm is used in this work. The SUS304 twisted tapes withtwist ratio=pitch of 180°rotation)/d=2.39, 3.39 and 4.45 are used. The influences of the twisted-tape insert and the swirl velocity on the CHFs are investigated into details and the widely and precisely predictable correlations of the CHFs in the SUS304-tube with twisted-tape insert are given. The correlations can describe the CHFs obtained in this work within -25 to +15 % difference.