Project/Area Number |
22560197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIYAMA Takuji 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30203037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOJI Masahiro 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (80135524)
KAWANABE Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60273471)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 熱機関 / 燃焼制御 / 圧縮着火機関 / 予混合圧縮自着火 / 着火制御 / 燃料 |
Research Abstract |
Development of an index has been attempted, which is useful for combustion control to ensure high thermal efficiencies with reducing emvironmental impact and avoiding excessively high pressure rise rate in the engines utilizing the principle of premixed compression ignition combustion. As a result, a simple index has been proposed, which is based on the overall fuel mass fraction in a spray at the ignition. This index enables the prediction of the harshness of combustion and the mass of nitrogen oxides for the various injection conditions and the composition of fuels.