STUDY ON HIGH PERFORMANCE HEAT TRANSFER ANDHEAT TRANSPORT WITH LESS ENERGY USING THIN FILM EVAPORATION HEAT TRANSFER PHENOMENA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Shigeki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70403300)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伝熱機器 / 蒸発伝熱
Research Abstract
We studied to clarify thin-film evaporation heat transfer phenomena and to increase evaporation heat transfer performance. In basic research, we devised and optimized the new-type surface geometry of the multilayer-meshed surface and the cross-grooved surface. We measured evaporation heat transfer performance of the surfaces supplied with thin liquid film by bubbles. In application study, we studied the electronics cooling and the solar collector. As the results, we found the optimum conditions to increase the evaporation heat transfer performance.