High performance gas diffusion layer to enhance the performanceof polymer electrolyte fuel cells under low humidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Tatsumi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院・機械工学部門, 准教授 (50234266)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / ガス拡散層 / マイクロポーラス層 / 水管理 / 親水 / 撥水性 / ドライアップ / フラッディング / 親水性
Research Abstract
Gas diffusion layers (GDLs) coated with a hydrophobic microporous layer (MPL) have been commonly used to improve the water management property of polymer electrolyte fuel cells (PEFCs). In the present study, a novel hydrophilic and hydrophobic double MPL coated GDL was developed to enhance the PEFC performance under no-humidification at the cathode. The hydrophilic layer is effective to conserve membrane humidity. The hydrophobic intermediate layer between the hydrophilic layer and the substrate prevents the removal of water in the hydrophilic layer.