Study on wetting criterion during liquid-solid contacton hot surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MITSUTAKE Yuichi  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20253586)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords沸騰熱伝達 / 非定常遷移沸騰 / 高速温度測定 / ぬれ / 液滴 / 遷移沸騰 / 固液接触 / 非定常表面温度計測 / 熱伝導逆問題 / 不均質核生成 / 表面温度計測
Research Abstract
Rewetting on a hot surface is an essential phenomenon governing inception of rapid cooling with boiling heat transfer. A fast response local surface temperature measurement technique has been developed to capture the transient boiling heat transfer during impact of a single ethanol droplet on a hot surface being much higher than the boiling temperature. Typical liquid-solid contact time is below 10 milliseconds. Transient boiling heat transfer processes with/without rewetting phenomenon were elucidated with visual observations by a high speed video camera synchronized with the local heat transfer measurement.