Effect of Spark Discharge on Lean Premixed Charge Compression Ignition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Koji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10210501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Kiyoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90346099)
KONDO Chihiro  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 工学部 (90585225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃焼 / 予混合圧縮自己着火 / ディーゼル機関 / 低圧縮比 / バイオマスエネルギー / 火花放電 / 自着火 / 脂肪酸メチルエステル / 希薄予混合 / 高着火性 / 高気化性 / 超希薄予混合
Research Abstract
A novel combustion system in which autoignition is induced by spark discharge into a pre-mixture of high cetane number fuel formed during a long ignition delay time by using a direct injection diesel engine with low compression ratio of 14 was experimentally demonstrated. As the result, it was found that the combustion timing was advanced and the combustion stability at low engine load was improved by spark induced compression ignition system.